Short answer
The Portugal Startup Visa is an IAPMEI programme for third country entrepreneurs developing innovative projects through a certified Portuguese incubator. It is not a separate visa category in Portuguese immigration law: the visa route falls under Article 60(2)(c), is commonly called the D2, and leads to a residence permit under Article 89(4). The programme is open in 2026 and IAPMEI lists 94 certified incubators. Each founder must show EUR 6,445.56 for the IAPMEI test, while the visa stage has a separate means of subsistence test under Portaria 1563/2007 based on the minimum wage net of Social Security contributions. Consulate checklists can use the gross EUR 920 minimum wage as a practical benchmark, so the figures used later in this guide are planning figures rather than statutory legal amounts. In Visas.pt's view, many small businesses and freelancers are better served by the ordinary D2 rather than the Startup Visa. The first temporary residence permit is valid for two years, and renewal requires the incubation contract to be maintained.
What the Portugal Startup Visa is
The Portugal Startup Visa, officially StartUP Visa, is managed by IAPMEI under Despacho Normativo 4/2018. It covers foreign entrepreneurs developing an entrepreneurial or innovative project in Portugal, whether or not a company already exists.
Legally, it is one route inside Article 60(2) of Law 23/2007. Article 60(2)(c) covers an entrepreneurial project integrated into a certified incubator. The visa is commonly called the D2, although neither the law nor the Ministry of Foreign Affairs national visa portal uses D codes. The London VFS checklist dated 6 March 2026 places Startup Visa programmes under its D2 heading.
The residence permit is under Article 89(4). That provision expressly waives the normal requirement to hold a residence visa, so a no-visa Startup Visa residence permit route exists in law and AIMA has a dedicated Startup Visa page for Article 89(4). What remains unconfirmed is how individual no-visa applications are scheduled and processed in practice.
For a detailed comparison, see Startup Visa versus D2 and our Portugal D2 visa guide.
Is the Startup Visa open in 2026?
Yes. IAPMEI says applications can be made throughout the year and the programme operates continuously. Its platform is live, a new incubator list was published in January 2026, and the public dashboard includes 2026 applications. IAPMEI and AIMA still cite Despacho Normativo 4/2018.
Who qualifies and who does not
You may apply alone or with up to five entrepreneurs. Each founder must be at least 18, have no criminal record, meet the funds test, regularise Portuguese tax and social security matters where applicable, and not hold permanent Schengen residence.
IAPMEI defines the Schengen restriction by reference to permanent residence valid for five years or more. A temporary Schengen permit does not by itself trigger that exclusion.
The project must be developed in Portugal, focus on technology and knowledge, produce internationally marketable goods or services, attract certified incubator interest, show potential for qualified jobs and meet the growth test below. Physical incubation is required.
For an existing foreign startup, it must be under four years old, operate in Portugal, have potential to create at least five jobs within 24 months excluding founders, give the applicant an executive role and/or at least 10% of capital or voting rights, and show positive equity in the previous year.
Startup Visa or D2: which should you choose?
The Startup Visa suits a genuinely innovative and scalable project that needs an incubator. For most small businesses, consultants and freelancers, the ordinary D2 is the more practical route and, in Visas.pt's view, often the more beneficial one.
The Startup Visa process is more laborious
The Startup Visa adds several steps before the residence visa application can start. A certified incubator must first express interest in the project. IAPMEI must then approve the application, and the founder must sign an incubation contract before the IAPMEI declaration used for the visa application is issued.
The ordinary D2 has no certified incubator or IAPMEI approval stage. The independent professional route is under Article 60(1) and can be carried on by an individual as a freelancer. The immigrant entrepreneur route is under Article 60(2) and may involve a company, but company incorporation is not itself a statutory requirement of that route.
In Visas.pt's view, this makes the Startup Visa process often more laborious. The official IAPMEI dashboard, as read on 28 September 2026, showed 780 favourable decisions and 787 unfavourable decisions, meaning slightly more than half of decided applications were unfavourable by arithmetic. Many applications from 2024 to 2026 were still shown as under analysis.
The obligations also continue after approval. The programme requires physical incubation, each incubator sets its own fees, and renewal of the Startup Visa residence permit depends on maintaining the incubation contract with a certified incubator.
Freelancer or company: why it matters
The ordinary D2 covers two legal situations. Article 60(1) covers independent professional activity, which an individual can carry on as a freelancer. Article 60(2) covers immigrant entrepreneur activity, based on investment already made or financial means and an intention to make an investment in Portugal. That entrepreneur route may involve a company, but the law does not make incorporation compulsory.
The Startup Visa also does not legally require a company in every case. The regulation expressly covers entrepreneurs developing an innovative project even before a company exists, and the criterion concerning the ability to constitute a company applies only where applicable.
However, the programme is aimed at developing an innovative and scalable business inside a certified incubator. Its criteria look at matters such as internationally marketable goods or services, qualified employment, and the potential to reach more than EUR 325,000 in annual turnover and/or EUR 325,000 in asset value. In practice, this type of project will normally lead to a company. Someone whose plan is conventional freelancing or consulting is normally better matched to the ordinary D2 independent professional route.
A holder of a residence permit for independent professional activity may change the nature of the activity by notifying AIMA under Article 89(6), as amended by Law 62/2026. Incorporating a company remains a separate company and tax procedure.
The tax benefits a freelancer has and a company loses
The immigration route and the tax structure are separate decisions, but they can interact. A person using the D2 independent professional route can potentially remain in Portugal's Category B simplified tax regime instead of immediately creating a company.
For professional services covered by the relevant Article 151 list, the simplified regime generally applies a coefficient of 0.75, so 75% of gross income is treated as taxable before the other adjustments in Article 31. Other services use a coefficient of 0.35, while sales of goods use 0.15. The simplified regime is available where the previous year's annual gross Category B income has not exceeded EUR 200,000, subject to the statutory exit rules.
For services using the 0.75 and 0.35 coefficients, 15% of gross services income must be supported by qualifying expenses. The automatic deduction counts towards this and is EUR 4,587.09 in 2026. Any uncovered amount can be added back to taxable income.
A new activity can receive a further reduction. For the coefficients covered by Article 31(10), the coefficient is reduced by 50% in the first tax year and 25% in the second. This requires the person not to receive Category A employment income or Category H pension income in those years, and it does not apply where an activity was ceased less than five years earlier.
On a person's first registration under the self-employed Social Security regime, contributions normally start on the first day of the 12th month after the activity begins. The worker can ask for the Social Security framework to start earlier. The EUR 0 Social Security figure used in the year 1 illustration below therefore assumes a first registration and that the worker does not request an earlier start.
After the initial period, the standard calculation model used in this guide is 21.4% on 70% of services income. The declared relevant income can, however, be adjusted by up to 25% in 5% increments, so the EUR 5,992 annual Social Security figure in the worked example is a modelling assumption rather than an inevitable contribution.
The Article 53 VAT exemption can potentially apply to either a freelancer or a company with turnover up to EUR 15,000 if the applicable conditions are met. It is not inherently a freelancer-only advantage.
A freelancer who remains within the simplified regime is not legally required to have organised accounting or a certified accountant.
A company is different. Commercial companies must have organised accounting and require a certified accountant. One market source reports accountant fees of about EUR 150 to EUR 300 per month, but this is not an official tariff.
For tax periods starting in 2026, the general corporate income tax rate is 19%. Qualifying SMEs and Small Mid Caps have a 15% rate on the first EUR 50,000 of taxable profit, while companies certified as startups under Law 21/2023 can qualify for 12.5% on that first EUR 50,000 band where the statutory conditions are met.
Money taken from a company can then produce tax at owner level. Dividends paid by a Portuguese company are generally subject to a 28% final withholding rate, or a resident individual can choose aggregation, in which case only 50% of qualifying dividends are included and the relevant category must be aggregated. Salary paid to a company manager is employment income. For a manager covered by the 34.75% Social Security rate, 23.75% is borne by the company and 11% by the manager, with a minimum contribution base of one IAS unless an exception applies.
There is also an important exception for professional companies. Under fiscal transparency, a qualifying one person or small professional company carrying on a listed profession can have its taxable income attributed directly to the owner as Category B income. The company is then not taxed through the ordinary IRC and dividend structure, apart from autonomous taxation, and the simplified regime coefficient does not apply to that attributed profit.
| Point | Freelancer (D2 independent professional) | Company structure (possible under D2 entrepreneur or Startup Visa) |
|---|---|---|
| Basic tax structure | Category B income taxed through IRS | Company generally pays IRC, then the owner can face further tax on salary or dividends |
| Simplified regime | Available up to the EUR 200,000 annual income limit, subject to the exit rules | Not available to the company |
| Professional services coefficient | 0.75 for listed professional services, subject to the expense justification rule | No freelancer coefficient |
| New activity reduction | 50% reduction to the relevant coefficient in year 1 and 25% in year 2, if the conditions are met | Not the same Category B simplified regime relief |
| Social Security | On a first registration, contributions normally start on the first day of the 12th month after activity begins unless the worker asks to start earlier. Afterwards the standard model used here is 21.4% on 70% of services income, subject to the permitted adjustment to relevant income. | A manager can face 34.75% total contributions, split 23.75% company and 11% manager, with the applicable minimum base |
| VAT | Article 53 exemption may apply up to EUR 15,000 of turnover if its conditions are met | Article 53 exemption may also apply to a company up to EUR 15,000 of turnover if its conditions are met |
| Accounting | No organised accounting or certified accountant legally required while remaining in the simplified regime | Organised accounting and a certified accountant are mandatory |
| Corporate tax | Not applicable to the freelancer | 19% general rate in 2026, with 15% on the first EUR 50,000 for qualifying SMEs and Small Mid Caps and 12.5% on that band for qualifying certified startups |
| Taking profits personally | Income is already taxed in the individual's IRS | Dividends generally face 28%, with an aggregation option, or salary is taxed as employment income |
| Fiscal transparency | Not applicable in the same way | A qualifying professional company can have profit attributed directly to its owners as Category B without the simplified coefficient |
Illustration only, not tax advice: the following example uses EUR 40,000 of professional services, a single person with no other income and a profession subject to the 0.75 coefficient. IRS figures are gross tax before personal tax deductions. The freelancer Social Security figures use the standard 70% relevant income calculation and do not model the permitted adjustment of relevant income. All figures below are rounded to whole euros.
For the company scenarios, the illustration assumes an Lda that is not fiscally transparent, a manager paid one IAS per month for 12 months, and that the company qualifies for the 15% SME or Small Mid Cap IRC rate on the first EUR 50,000. It uses reported accountant costs of EUR 1,800 to EUR 3,600 a year as a deductible company expense and municipal derrama between 0% and 1.5%. The company amounts left below are after those accountant costs.
For the freelancer in year 1, EUR 40,000 multiplied by the 0.75 coefficient and the 50% new activity reduction initially gives EUR 15,000. If there are no other qualifying expenses, the EUR 1,412.91 expense-support shortfall is added back, giving taxable income of EUR 16,412.91 and gross IRS of about EUR 2,520. Taxable income falls to EUR 15,000, with gross IRS of about EUR 2,221, only if enough additional qualifying expenses eliminate the shortfall. The EUR 0 Social Security assumption applies only where this is the person's first registration and the worker has not asked for contributions to start earlier.
| Scenario | Total tax and Social Security | Amount left |
|---|---|---|
| Freelancer, year 1 | About EUR 2,221 to EUR 2,520 | About EUR 37,480 to EUR 37,779 |
| Freelancer, year 3 | About EUR 11,610 to EUR 12,050 | About EUR 27,950 to EUR 28,390 |
| Company, 28% dividend route, 15% SME assumption | About EUR 13,501 to EUR 14,525 | About EUR 22,593 to EUR 24,001 |
| Company, dividend aggregation, 15% SME assumption | About EUR 8,499 to EUR 9,337 | About EUR 27,520 to EUR 29,269 |
In the freelancer year 3 scenario, EUR 40,000 multiplied by 70% and 21.4% produces EUR 5,992 of Social Security under the standard modelling assumption. Because the relevant income can be adjusted within the permitted limits, EUR 5,992 should not be read as an inevitable contribution for every taxpayer.
The company results change if the business does not qualify for the 15% SME or Small Mid Cap rate. Using the same core assumptions before accountant costs and with no municipal derrama, the 19% general IRC rate produces about EUR 15,820 of total tax and Social Security and about EUR 24,180 left under the 28% dividend route. With dividend aggregation, the equivalent figures are about EUR 10,509 of total tax and Social Security and about EUR 29,491 left.
The honest reading is that the freelancer is far ahead in year 1 and also benefits from the reduced coefficient in year 2. By year 3 at EUR 40,000, the freelancer is clearly ahead of the 28% dividend route. The aggregation route is roughly level with the freelancer in year 3 once accountant costs are included. If the company falls under fiscal transparency, these company illustrations do not apply because the profit is instead attributed to the owner and taxed through Category B without the simplified coefficient.
For broader context, see our guide to Portugal's 2026 tax regime and IFICI.
When it makes sense to incorporate
There is no official turnover level at which a company automatically becomes more tax efficient. The result depends on the individual case.
In Visas.pt's view, for tax purposes it is often in people's best interests to remain a freelancer until sales reach a significant level. Relevant markers include approaching the EUR 200,000 ceiling of the simplified regime, taxable income moving well into the higher IRS brackets, an intention to retain profits inside the business rather than withdrawing most of them personally, and non tax reasons for using a company such as limited liability, bringing in investors or partners, or hiring employees.
These factors need to be modelled for the individual case, particularly because fiscal transparency can completely change the company calculation for some professional activities. To compare the structures using your own income and costs, book a tax consultation with one of the Visas.pt team. They can run year by year tax simulations for freelancer versus company to help determine which structure is best for your specific situation.
When the Startup Visa is still the right route
The Startup Visa can still make sense for an innovative and scalable technology project that genuinely benefits from an incubator environment and may be seeking investors. Its specific IAPMEI funds test is EUR 6,445.56 per founder, although that does not replace the separate visa stage means test.
The route also has immigration features that the ordinary D2 does not. Startup Visa applicants under Article 60(2)(c) are exempt from personal presence when filing the residence visa application, and Article 89(4) provides a legal route to the Startup Visa residence permit without first holding a residence visa.
A qualifying company that separately obtains startup recognition under Law 21/2023 can also potentially benefit from the 12.5% corporate tax rate on the first EUR 50,000 of taxable profit, the qualifying stock option regime and possible IFICI eligibility for members of corporate bodies who meet the relevant conditions. These are benefits of the separate startup and tax regimes, not benefits granted merely by holding a Startup Visa.
| Route | Benefits and downsides |
|---|---|
| Startup Visa benefits | Designed for innovative and scalable projects, certified incubator support, EUR 6,445.56 IAPMEI funds test per founder, no personal appearance required to file the visa application, and the Article 89(4) no-visa permit route exists in law. A separately certified startup may also qualify for startup tax measures. |
| Startup Visa downsides | Incubator interest and IAPMEI approval are required before the visa stage, physical incubation is required, incubator costs are set by the incubator, and residence permit renewal depends on maintaining the incubation contract. |
| D2 benefits | No IAPMEI or certified incubator stage. Article 60(1) covers independent professional activity that can be carried on by an individual freelancer, while Article 60(2) covers immigrant entrepreneur activity that may involve a company but does not legally require one. |
| D2 downsides | The consulate assesses the business case itself and the consular means of subsistence requirements apply. The law does not require a formal business plan, but Visas.pt strongly recommends a written one because the consulate assesses the case. The ordinary D2 does not provide the Startup Visa's incubator framework or Article 89(4) route. |
The innovation test and the EUR 325,000 rule
You do not need EUR 325,000 to apply. The project must have potential, up to five years after the incubation contract starts, to reach annual turnover above EUR 325,000 and/or asset value above EUR 325,000.
IAPMEI assesses innovation, scalability, market potential, the management team and potential to create qualified employment. No official scoring grid or weighting was found.
How much money you need: two different tests
The Portugal Startup Visa has two separate money tests. For the wider visa context, see our guide to Portugal's financial requirements.
| Household | IAPMEI test | Visa planning figure using the gross EUR 920 benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| One founder | EUR 6,445.56 | EUR 11,040 |
| Founder plus spouse | EUR 6,445.56 for the founder. Each founder must prove the amount individually. | EUR 16,560 |
| Founder, spouse and one child | EUR 6,445.56 for the founder. Each founder has a separate IAPMEI test. | EUR 19,872 |
IAPMEI: each founder needs 12 times the 2026 IAS of EUR 537.13, giving EUR 6,445.56. A foreign bank document is acceptable, with a signed commitment that the money can be transferred to a bank operating in Portugal.
Visa stage: Portaria 1563/2007 uses the minimum monthly wage net of Social Security contributions, with 100% for the first adult, 50% for each additional adult and 30% for each child or dependent adult child. For an applicant intending to invest in Portugal, the regulation requires means for at least 12 months.
The EUR 11,040, EUR 16,560 and EUR 19,872 figures above are therefore planning figures calculated from the gross 2026 minimum wage of EUR 920. They are not the statutory legal amounts, because the Portaria itself uses the wage net of Social Security contributions, which produces a somewhat lower figure.
Consular practice can differ. The London VFS checklist for D2 and Startup Visa applications dated 6 March 2026 asks for bank statements covering the previous three months and showing a minimum available balance of at least EUR 920, or a term of responsibility. That is a post-specific operational requirement, not the same as the statutory calculation under Portaria 1563/2007. Check your own consulate or visa centre's current checklist.
Certified incubators
IAPMEI certified 94 incubators in January 2026, covering mainland Portugal, the Azores and Madeira. Certification lasts one year, so always use the current list.
Incubators assess the project, issue the declaration of interest, sign and upload the contract, provide support and report progress. Physical incubation is required. Each incubator sets its own price.
How to apply, step by step
- Register and prepare the IAPMEI file. Upload the founder documents and project information.
- Contact certified incubators. You may approach more than one. There is no legal deadline for their reply.
- Submit to IAPMEI. At least one incubator must have expressed interest.
- Receive the decision. The statutory decision period is 30 working days from submission, subject to the procedure for additional documents and any prior hearing. If IAPMEI asks for additional documents, the applicant has three working days to respond.
- Sign the incubation contract. After approval, you have up to 40 working days. The incubator registers the contract on the platform within five working days, unless there is a duly justified reason not attributable to the entrepreneur.
- Receive the IAPMEI declaration. The Guide says it is valid for 180 days.
- Apply for the residence visa. Apply in your country of habitual residence or the consular jurisdiction covering it. Startup Visa applicants are legally exempt from personal appearance for filing. Use our Portugal visa jurisdiction finder.
- Complete the AIMA stage in Portugal. The residence visa allows two entries and a four month stay. See our guide to AIMA appointments in 2026.
If the company does not yet exist, IAPMEI's rule is that the founder must have the capacity to constitute the company, where applicable, during the programme. Visas.pt also offers business incorporation.
Processing time: legal deadlines and what really happens
| Stage | Legal or official timing | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Incubator interest | No legal deadline | No official average found |
| IAPMEI decision | 30 working day statutory decision period | Subject to requests for additional documents and any prior hearing |
| Additional documents | Three working days to respond | Applies when IAPMEI requests supplementation |
| Incubation contract | Up to 40 working days after approval | Registration within five working days unless there is a duly justified reason not attributable to the entrepreneur |
| Residence visa | 60 days | Legal decision deadline |
| First residence permit | 90 days, plus up to 30 days exceptionally | No route specific average found |
| Renewal | 60 days | No tacit approval rule now |
The 30 working day IAPMEI period should not be treated as a promise of actual completion within 30 working days in every case because the regulation expressly allows the additional-document procedure and prior hearing process. No official average actual processing time for 2026 was found.
Documents at each stage
IAPMEI
The initial founder file includes a motivation letter, passport, relevant residence document, Portuguese tax and social security evidence or sworn declaration where applicable, criminal record, bank declaration for 12 times IAS plus the transfer commitment, CV, project presentation and incubator interest.
Residence visa
The MNE list includes the application form, two photos, passport, proof of regular status where relevant, travel insurance, criminal record certificate and financial resources. The Startup Visa specific item is the IAPMEI declaration confirming the incubation contract.
MNE's baseline list does not itself require a Portuguese bank account, NIF, business plan or accommodation. Individual posts may add requirements. London, for example, asks for accommodation. See our guides to proof of accommodation and visa insurance.
AIMA
AIMA lists a valid passport, authenticated foreign criminal record, a sworn address declaration with supporting property, landlord or host evidence, tax registration, social security registration and, where relevant, a professional order declaration. The regulation also requires incubation proof, while means of subsistence remain a general residence condition.
Article 89(4) provides a legal route to this residence permit without first holding a residence visa, and AIMA's dedicated Startup Visa page covers Article 89(4). The unresolved point is how an individual no-visa case is scheduled and processed in practice.
For setup, see our NIF service and guide to the NISS social security number.
Fees and costs
| Item | 2026 fee components or rule |
|---|---|
| IAPMEI application | No application fee is provided for in the regulation or IAPMEI guidance. |
| National residence visa | EUR 110 |
| First permit with residence visa | EUR 133.00 analysis plus EUR 114.30 issue, giving EUR 247.30 before applicable reductions or additional charges |
| Permit without residence visa under Article 89(4) | EUR 133.00 analysis plus EUR 307.20 visa dispensation plus EUR 114.30 issue, giving EUR 554.50 before applicable reductions or additional charges |
| Empresa na Hora | EUR 360 normal request |
| Empresa Online | EUR 220 with pre approved articles, or EUR 360 with founder drafted articles |
| Incubator | No official tariff |
The AIMA fee table in force since 1 March 2026 provides a 25% reduction for digital submissions. It also states that, until the relevant services become available digitally, a 25% reduction applies to fees charged in person. On the EUR 247.30 analysis and issue components, that gives EUR 185.60. Assisted in-person digital service otherwise receives a 10% reduction.
These figures describe the relevant procedural fee components, not necessarily the final amount charged in every case. Delivery and urgent issue charges are separate where applicable.
For an Lda, no quota may be below EUR 1. Other costs can include translations, apostilles, insurance, external visa service fees and accounting.
Approval numbers: what IAPMEI's data shows
The figures in this section come from IAPMEI's live public Startup Visa dashboard as read on 28 September 2026. Because it is a live dashboard, the numbers will change.
On that date, the dashboard showed 1,866 applications: 780 favourable, 787 unfavourable and 299 under analysis. Of the 1,567 decided cases, 49.8% were favourable by arithmetic. IAPMEI publishes the underlying counts, not an approval rate.
| Year | Total | Favourable | Unfavourable | Under analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 455 | 246 | 200 | 9 |
| 2023 | 353 | 104 | 214 | 35 |
| 2024 | 192 | 46 | 84 | 62 |
| 2025 | 191 | 40 | 83 | 68 |
| 2026 to 28 September | 130 | 8 | 18 | 104 |
Using the dashboard counts read on 28 September 2026, the favourable share among decided applications was about 33% in 2023, 35% in 2024 and 33% in 2025. Many 2024 to 2026 cases were still shown as under analysis, so recent years need caution. No official route specific counts of visas issued by consulates or permits issued by AIMA were found.
What the residence permit lets you do
The first permit is valid for two years and renewals are for successive three year periods. Residence permit holders have a general right to employed and self employed work without separate immigration work authorisation.
However, IAPMEI says the activity must respect the reason for which the status was granted, programme requirements must continue where applicable, and renewal depends on the incubation contract. The practical effect of taking unrelated employment on this specific permit was not confirmed.
Renewing: the incubation contract rule
A Startup Visa permit renewal requires proof that the incubation contract with a certified incubator is still maintained. The initial contract lasts 12 months and may be renewed for further 12 month periods if the incubator remains certified.
The regulation provides a renewal filing window from 90 to 30 days before expiry. The official sources reviewed do not explain the transition when incubation ends normally and the business continues outside the programme.
Stay rules and absences
A temporary permit can be cancelled after an unjustified absence of six consecutive months or eight non consecutive months during the permit's total validity. There is no immigration rule requiring 183 days in Portugal each year. For more detail, see Portugal's stay rules and absence limits.
Bringing your family
Article 58(5) allows family members to apply for accompanying residence visas at the same time as the main applicant. The later AIMA permit handling for accompanying family was not confirmed on an official page.
If family reunification is used later, Startup Visa holders are not exempt from the general two year waiting period introduced by Law 61/2025. It is 15 months for a spouse or partner who cohabited with the sponsor for at least 18 months immediately before entry. Minor or incapable dependants, and a spouse or partner who is also the parent or adoptive parent of such a dependant, are exempt from the wait. See our 2026 family reunification guide.
Tax points for founders
Startup Visa acceptance is not the same as company recognition under Law 21/2023. That is a separate Startup Portugal status with its own conditions.
For qualifying recognised startups, the law includes a stock option regime under which qualifying gains are considered at 50% and taxed at 28%, an effective 14% by arithmetic. Qualifying startups can also access a 12.5% corporate tax rate on the first EUR 50,000 of taxable profit where the statutory conditions are met. The general 2026 corporate rate is 19%.
IFICI is separate. Eligible Portuguese employment or self employment income can be taxed at 20% for 10 consecutive years, subject to the personal and activity conditions. Certain research and innovation roles and corporate body members in certified startups can qualify. A Startup Visa alone does not grant IFICI.
Permanent residence and citizenship
Permanent residence is available after five years of temporary residence if the legal conditions are met, including basic Portuguese. AIMA handles the application. See our permanent residence guide.
Citizenship is handled through the justice system. Since 19 May 2026, the general residence period is 10 years, or seven years for nationals of EU member states and countries where Portuguese is an official language. Applications pending on 19 May 2026 keep the old five year rule. See permanent residence versus citizenship.
Startup Visa, D2 or Tech Visa?
| Route | Who it is for | Main distinguishing requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Startup Visa | Third country founders with a qualifying innovative, scalable project | IAPMEI approval and certified incubator contract |
| Ordinary D2 | Independent professional activity under Article 60(1), which can be carried on by an individual freelancer, and immigrant entrepreneur activity under Article 60(2), which may involve a company but does not legally require one | No Startup Visa IAPMEI or incubator stage |
| Tech Visa | Highly qualified foreign workers hired by certified Portuguese companies | Certified employer issues a term of responsibility |
For the detailed choice between the first two routes, see Startup Visa or D2: which should you choose? above. Tech Visa is different: it is an employer certification route for hiring highly qualified foreign workers, not a founder route.
For a different residence route, you can also read our Portugal D8 digital nomad visa guide.
Official pages
Before filing, check IAPMEI's live Startup Visa page and current incubator list, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs national visa pages, your consular post or external provider checklist, and AIMA's dedicated Article 89(4) Startup Visa page. Consular requirements can differ by post.
Common questions
Is the Portugal Startup Visa still open in 2026?
Yes. IAPMEI says the programme operates continuously and accepts applications throughout the year. It published a new certified incubator list in January 2026 and its public dashboard includes 2026 applications.
Is the Portugal Startup Visa a separate visa from the D2?
No. The Startup Visa is an IAPMEI programme linked to Article 60(2)(c) of Law 23/2007, and the visa is commonly called the D2. Neither the law nor the Ministry of Foreign Affairs national visa portal uses D codes, while the London checklist dated 6 March 2026 places Startup Visa programmes under its D2 heading.
How much money do I need for the Startup Visa in 2026?
At the IAPMEI stage, each founder must show EUR 6,445.56, which is 12 times the 2026 IAS of EUR 537.13. The visa stage has a separate means of subsistence test under Portaria 1563/2007 based on the minimum wage net of Social Security contributions, while some consulate checklists use the gross EUR 920 wage as a practical benchmark.
Do I need EUR 325,000 to apply?
No. The project must have potential, up to five years after the incubation contract starts, to reach annual turnover above EUR 325,000 and/or asset value above EUR 325,000. It is a growth potential test, not an amount you must invest at application.
How many founders can apply together?
A Startup Visa application can include up to five entrepreneurs. Each founder must meet the individual requirements, including the 12 times IAS funds test.
Do I need a certified incubator?
Yes. The programme requires interest from at least one certified incubator and, after a favourable IAPMEI decision, a signed physical incubation contract. IAPMEI certified 94 incubators in January 2026.
How long does IAPMEI approval take?
The regulation sets a 30 working day statutory decision period from submission, subject to requests for additional documents and any prior hearing. If IAPMEI requests additional documents, the applicant has three working days to respond, and no official average actual processing time for 2026 was found.
Can I bring my spouse and children?
Portuguese law allows accompanying family residence visa applications to be submitted at the same time as the main residence visa application. If family reunification is used later, Startup Visa holders are generally subject to the two year waiting rule, with the statutory exceptions described above.
Can I renew the Startup Visa residence permit after two years?
Yes, subject to the renewal conditions. A specific rule for this route requires proof that the incubation contract with a certified incubator is still being maintained.
Is the D2 better than the Startup Visa for a small business?
In Visas.pt's view, the ordinary D2 is often the more practical and beneficial route for a conventional small business because it avoids the certified incubator and IAPMEI stages. The Startup Visa is better suited to a genuinely innovative and scalable project that benefits from physical incubation and can meet the programme's specific requirements. Because the tax result can differ substantially between freelancer and company structures, you can also book a tax consultation with one of the Visas.pt team to run year by year tax simulations using your own figures.
Can a freelancer apply for the Portugal Startup Visa?
The Startup Visa does not legally require a company in every case. It covers innovative projects even before a company exists, with company formation applying only where applicable, but its growth and job criteria mean the project will normally lead to a company in practice. Conventional freelancing or consulting is normally better matched to the D2 independent professional route.
How Visas.pt can help
Visas.pt's entrepreneur visa package is EUR 1,595 and includes help choosing the visa, NIF and bank account assistance, document checking, unlimited email support, video consultations with an immigration lawyer and a live interpreter for visa interviews. Business incorporation can be added for EUR 1,495.
Visas.pt helps with the visa and residence stages and with comparing the Startup Visa against the D2. We do not claim to file the IAPMEI application or choose the incubator for you.
If you are deciding between operating as a freelancer or through a company, you can book a tax consultation with one of the Visas.pt team, who can run year by year tax simulations using your own figures to help determine which structure is best for your specific situation.
Next step: see Visas.pt's entrepreneur and startup visa service.
Sources
- IAPMEI StartUP Visa programme
- Despacho Normativo 4/2018
- 2026 certified incubator list
- Law 23/2007
- Regulatory Decree 84/2007
- MNE residence visa documents
- MNE means of subsistence
- Portaria 1563/2007 means of subsistence
- London VFS D2 and Startup Visa checklist, 6 March 2026
- AIMA Startup Visa permit page, Article 89(4)
- AIMA 2026 fee update
- IAPMEI Startup Visa dashboard
- Portuguese Tax Authority, CIRS Article 28, Category B simplified regime
- Portuguese Tax Authority, CIRS Article 31, simplified regime coefficients
- Portuguese Tax Authority, CIRS Article 25, standard deduction
- Portuguese Tax Authority, CIRS Article 68, 2026 IRS rates
- Portuguese Tax Authority, CIRS Article 117, organised accounting
- Portuguese Tax Authority, CIRC Article 23, deductible company expenses
- Portuguese Tax Authority, CIRC Article 87, corporate tax rates
- Portuguese Tax Authority, CIRC Article 123, company accounting
- Portuguese Tax Authority, CIRC Article 6, fiscal transparency
- Segurança Social, 2026 IAS and contribution guide
- Segurança Social, remuneration declaration guide